Academy of Defensive and Protective
[…] directed by a police officer to submit to the test. If a person to be tested
fails to submit to a required test as directed by a police officer, the officer
may direct that reasonable force be used to the extent necessary to obtain the
samples of blood from the person to be tested, if the officer has reasonable
cause to believe that the person to be tested was in violation of this section.
3. Any
person who violates the provisions of subsection 1 is guilty of a misdemeanor.
4. A
firearm is subject to forfeiture pursuant to NRS 179.1156 to 179.119, inclusive, only if,
during the violation of subsection 1, the firearm is brandished, aimed or
otherwise handled by the person in a manner which endangered others.
5. As
used in this section, the phrase “concentration of alcohol of 0.10 or more in
his or her blood or breath” means 0.10 gram or more of alcohol per 100
milliliters of the blood of a person or per 210 liters of his or her breath.
NRS 202.265 Possession
of dangerous weapon on property or in vehicle of school or child care facility;
penalty; exceptions.
1. Except