Academy of Defensive and Protective
[…] (c) A
person who discharges a firearm in a lawful manner and in the course of a
lawful business, event or activity.
4. As
used in this section:
(a) “Structure”
means any temporary or permanent structure, including, but not limited to, any
tent, house, room, apartment, tenement, shop, warehouse, store, mill, barn,
stable, outhouse or other building.
(b) “Vehicle”
means any motor vehicle or trailer designed for use with a motor vehicle,
whether or not it is self-propelled, operated on rails or propelled by electric
power obtained from overhead wires.
NRS 202.290 Aiming
firearm at human being; discharging weapon where person might be endangered;
penalty. Unless a greater
penalty is provided in NRS 202.287, a person who
willfully:
1. Aims
any gun, pistol, revolver or other firearm, whether loaded or not, at or toward
any human being; or
2. Discharges
any firearm, air gun or other weapon, or throws any deadly missile in a public
place or in any place where any person might be endangered thereby, although an
injury does not result,
is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
NRS 202.300 Use
or possession of firearm by child under age of 18 years; unlawful to aid or
permit child to commit violation; penalties; child 14 years of age or older
authorized to possess firearm under certain circumstances.
1. Except